Pro AV Catalog
Black Box - LPD504A
Black Box - LPD504A Black Box - LPD504A Black Box - LPD504A
Request Quote
All Products
black-box

FST ETH PoE PD MED CONV 10/100Mb COP to 100Mb MM 1310nm 2km LC

Series: LPD500 Series

Model: LPD504A

  • Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links
  • Easy to configure with DIP switch
  • Multimode and single-mode models
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents

Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling - all without the need for a local power supply.

Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

This product is covered by one or more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,155,012; 8,902,760; 8,942,107; and/or 9,049,019.

  • Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links
  • Easy to configure with DIP switch
  • Multimode and single-mode models
 
Request Quote